1-D SPC

Sam Chambers
Congratulations to all Winter Maverick Varsity teams for making SPC Division 1. 
Competition starts on Friday, February 15th in Dallas.  Please click here for Chronicle coverage.

UPDATE: Friday results and saturday schedule available by clicking READ MORE.



Maverick Girls' and Boys' Basketball were already in Division 1 by the time Houston Christian showed up on Friday.  Boys' and Girls' Soccer still had work to be done, and then some, to determine their destination in Dallas this weekend.   With a 4-0 victory over the Mustangs, Maverick Girls' Soccer had to wait for Kinkaid to tie Episcopal to get the S4 D1 seed.  Boys' Soccer needed just a win against the Mustangs.  A tie would put Houston Christian in the top division and send the Mavericks to D2 in Irving, TX.  As simple as that sounded, it would take a five-man exchange of the ball with seconds remaining to accomplish the impossible.

With the game scoreless, and the clock on the official's watch with less than two minutes to go, the Mavericks were running out of time to get to Greehnill, the D1 host site.  On a last advance into the Mustangs defensive zone, Coach Turley waved everyone including keeper Andrew Warden '14 across the midfield line.  

The "play" started with an Akshay Jaggi '15 throw in to Fred Lang '14 who headed it to Stephen Spears '15, who then slipped a pass to Andre Gras '13 for what looked to be the final shot.  Gras' shot deflected off the keeper and rolled towards the back post.  Before it went out of bounds Joe Faraguna '16 slammed the ball into the back of the net sending the players and fans into a frenzy, and the team to D1 for the second year in a row.



SCHEDULE:
Friday, February 15
Boys’ Basketball: 9:00 a.m. vs St. Mark’s (at Greenhill)-- SJS Wins 63-52. Next game: 4:30pm vs. Houston Christian--SJS Wins 54-48.

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME: Saturday, 3:00 p.m. vs EHS (at Greenhill)

Girls’ Soccer: 9:30 a.m. vs Hockaday (at ESD)-- Hockaday wins 3-1. Next game 1:30 p.m. vs. John Cooper--John Cooper wins 2-1. Final game Saturday at 9:30 a.m. vs St. Andrews
Boys’ Soccer: 10:00 a.m. vs ESD (at Greenhill)-- ESD wins 3-0. Play next at 4pm vs. John Cooper. John Cooper Wins 1-1 (3-0 shootout). Final Game Saturday at 9:30 a.m. vs Holland Hall
Girls’ Basketball: 1:30 p.m. vs Trinity Valley (at Hockaday) SJS WINS 48-30. Next game vs. Holland Hall at 7:30 p.m. Holland Hall wins 43-40. Final game vs. Houston Christian, Saturday at Noon.
 
Saturday, February 16
Wrestling: 9:00 a.m. (at St. Mark’s)
Swimming & Diving: 9:30 a.m. (at Loos Natatorium, Addison, TX (next to Greenhill)

Boys’ Basketball: 
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME: Saturday, 3:00 p.m. vs EHS(at Greenhill)

Girls’ Soccer: Final game Saturday at 9:30 a.m. vs St. Andrews
Boys’ Soccer:  Final Game Saturday at 9:30 a.m. vs Holland Hall
Girls’ Basketball:  Final game vs. Houston Christian at Noon.
For updated brackets and schedules please click here.
Back