School Life

Clubs & Organizations

Below is a list of the different clubs and activities available to St. John's students. Students interested in starting a new club should speak to the Dean of Students to find a faculty sponsor.

List of 102 items.

  • African American Affinity Group (AAAG)

    Harold Baber
    Kim Roquemore
  • AI Club

    Paula Angus
    Dwight Raulston
  • Anime

    Graham Hegeman
  • Art Club

    Faculty Sponsors:
    Dan Havel
  • Astronomy Club

    Daniel Freidman
  • Avatar Club

    Alice Fogler
  • Bible Study

    Austin Garvin
    Kim Roquemore
  • Book Club

    Erica DiBella
  • Book Keepers Club

    Suzanne Webb
  • Boys to Men

    Max Boyd
  • Bread Club

    Melinda Sloan
  • Breakthrough Houston

    Morris Nwogwugwu
  • Calligraphy Club

    Dan Havel
  • Car Club

    Franco Posa
  • Cave Science and Spelunking Club

    Carol Kar
  • Chamber Music Club

    Franco Posa
  • Chess Club

    Wendall Zartman
  • Community Service Club

    Marci Bahr
  • Creative Writing Club

    Max Boyd
  • Debate Club

    Clay Guinn
  • Drum Corps

    Warren Rawson
  • Dungeons and Dragons Club


    Graham Hegeman
  • East Asian Affinity Group (EAAG)

    Jack Soliman
  • ECOS

    Patty Carr
    Emily Estes
    Amy Malin
  • EMS (Emergency Medical Serives) Club

    Paula Angus
  • Engineering Club

    Franco Posa
  • eSports Club

    Sam Abramson
    John Tomczak
  • Ethics Bowl

    Max Boyd
    Tav Tavakoli
  • Fantasy Football Club

    Sean Griffin
  • Film Studies Club

    Mary Mitchell
  • Fossick Club

    Clay Guinn
  • French Club

    Elizabeth Hythecker
    Shelley Stein
  • Geography Club

    Amy Malin
    Wendall Zartman
  • Golf Club

    Jack Soliman
  • Greek Club

  • Horror Club

    Mary Mitchell
  • Human Rights Club

    Angela Prendes Pueyo
  • Hypebeast Club

    Max Boyd
  • Imagination Club

    Max Boyd
  • iMav Radio/Mav TV

    Anthony Leakey
  • Improv Club


    Emily Estes
  • International Club

    Aline Means
  • Investment Club

    John Tomczak
  • Jewish Affinity Group

    Rachel Weissenstein
  • Johnnycake

    Kat Cordes
    Jamie Hardin
  • Jordan Peele Club

    Tav Tavakoli
  • Junior State of America (JSA)

    Jack Soliman
  • Just Like Us

    Gene Batiste
  • Latinos Unidos Affinity Group (LUA)

    Hans Infante
  • Magic the Gathering Club

    Graham Hegeman
  • Medicine in the Media

    Garvin Gaston
  • Microfinance Club

    Nolan Harris
  • Middle-Eastern and North African Affinity Group (MENA)

    Sharifa Meguid Kehs
    Wendall Zartman
  • Mock Trial

    Russell Hardin
  • Model UN

    Wendall Zartman
  • MRAG

    Kim Roquemore
  • Neuroscience Club

    Paula Angus
  • Obscure Sports

    Max Boyd
  • Open Mic

    Franco Posa
  • Outdoor Sports and Education Club (OSEC)

    Kem Kemp
  • Paper Crafts Club

    Kim Dickson
  • Pickleball Club

    Jack Soliman
  • Ping Pong Club

    Austin Garvin
  • Polling Club

    Faculty Sponsors:
    Austin Garvin
  • Pre-Law

    Gara Johnson-West
  • Pre-Med Club

    Paula Angus
  • PRISM

    Clay Guinn
    Kristiane Stapleton
  • Quadrangle

    Susan Barthleme
  • Quiz Bowl

    Tav Tavakoli
  • Rowing Club

    Eleanor Cannon
  • SAC

    Nolan Harris
    Marci Bahr
  • Science and Math Club (SAMC)

    Paula Angus
  • Science Olympiad

    Roxie Allen
  • Self Defense Club

    Alice Fogler
  • SmallSat Club

    Nolan Harris
  • SMASH Club

    Dwight Raulston
  • South Asian Affinity Group (SAAG)

    Sarwat Jafry
  • Space Technology, Economics, and Policy (STEP) Club

    Wendall Zartman
    Dwight Raulston
  • Spanish Club

    Margarita Serrano
  • Spirit Club

    Bailey Duncan
  • St. John's Political Education Club (SPEC)

    Russell Hardin
  • Students Personal Finance Club (SPF)

    Dwight Raulston
  • Students Thinking About Careers (STAC)

    Kristiane Stapleton
  • Study Buddies

    Rachel Weissenstein
  • Tea Club

    Kem Kemp
  • Ted Ed Club

    Brian Beard
    Russell Hardin
  • The Review

    Faculty Sponsors:
    David Nathan
    Shelley Stein
    Chuy Benitez
  • Tommy Wiseau Fan Club

    Max Boyd
  • Tour Guild

    D'Hania Hunt
  • Ultimate Frisbee Club

    Elliot Sakach
  • Unity Council

    Hollis Amley
    Sarwat Jafry
    Gene Batiste
  • Vegetarian Club

    Brian Beard
  • Weightlifting Club

    Virgil Campbell
  • Wellness Club

    Faculty Sponsors:
    Tesa Stark
  • Wellness Club

    Tesa Stark
  • Wildlife Conservation Club

    Mark Desjardins
  • Women Helping Empower Each Other (WHEE)

    Eleanor Cannon
  • Women of Color (WOC)

    Nicole Chulik
  • Yoga Club

    Patty Carr
  • Young Conservative Club

  • Young Entrepreneurial Students Club

    Sean Griffin
  • Young Liberals Organization

    Kristiane Stapleton

House System

Although St. John’s possesses a robust sense of community, the primary goal of the House System is to foster a greater sense of community within a “K-12” context. Designed to complement the many cooperative endeavors already established between the Lower, Middle, and Upper School, the House System will afford all students and faculty additional opportunities to interact, socialize, and collaborate with each other. While at the divisional level the House System will provide students more occasions to become involved in campus life across divisions, the House System will help facilitate and organize special “K-12” occasions during the school year.

St. John's School

© 2018 St. John’s School. All Rights Reserved.