Ramblin'

Sam Chambers
Mavericks packed a one-two punch at the St. John’s Ramble Cross Country races.  St. John’s Girls’ Varsity finished first and the Boys’ Varsity finished a close second at the 34th running of the St. John’s Ramble.
Mavericks packed a one-two punch at the St. John’s Ramble cross country races.  St. John’s Girls’ Varsity finished first and the Boys’ Varsity finished a close second at the 34th running of the St. John’s Ramble.

The Maverick Boys' Varsity finished 4 points out of first place behind St. Mark’s School of Dallas.  Joe Faraguna ’16 finished third overall with a time of 16:48.8 in the 5K run.  Samuel Ho ’18 (16:58.8) was the second fastest Maverick finisher followed by Akshay Jaggi ’15 (17:12.3), Jayan Hanson ’17 (17:34.3), and Alex Cherches ’15 (17:35.3).
 
“We meshed well today considering we were without some of our top runners,” said Cherches. 
 
“It was a good day for us” said Jaggi.  “We are gearing up for South Zone and then SPC.”

"We actually ran a very strong race," said Head Coach Richie Mercado '79.  "We are still missing Schick, and Akshay is still not back to full speed and conditioning, but we are getting there.  It was disappointing losing to St. Mark's by 4 points, but we beat them earlier in Dallas and we see them again at SPC and we will be as ready as we can by then!"
 
Peyton Brown ’17 ( 19:29.7) and Lillian Chen ’16 (19:32.7) finish first and second overall in the Girls' Varsity 5K division.  Margaret Trautner ’16 (21:10.1) was the third fastest Maverick runner followed by Olivia Havel ’16 (21:50.4), and Julia Moody '16 (22:01.0).  The Girls’ Varsity finished with 31 points.  Kinkaid placed second with 42 points.
 
“Kinkaid was on the forefront of our minds,” said Head Girls’ Cross Country Coach Rachel Fabre.  “We tried to focus on running together while minding the gap between teammates, and not on our times.   It paid off especially considering it was our fourth competitive week in a row.”
 
“We had a hard workout this week but we wanted to show our fans that they had something to be proud of,” said Chen.
 
“It was a tough course and we were trying to run together, and I think we did just that,” said Peyton Brown ’17.  “South Zone is next up before we go to SPC.”
 
The Maverick Middle School Girls’ and Boy’s teams won their divisions.  JV Boys’ finished fourth.
 
Brown won the Bridget Jensen ’81 Outstanding Runner Award for the top female runner of the day.
 
Sam Chambers- Athletic News

For more in the Examiner on the girls' race please click here. 
 
For more in the Examiner on the boys' race please click here.  
 
Back