Winter SPC Athletic Awards

Sam Chambers
Congratulations to our Maverick Winter Athletic Teams.  They competed, improved, inspired, and brought new meaning to "5 $ foot-long" Subway sandwiches.
Final results and awards are listed for each team.

ST. JOHN'S SCHOOL

ATHLETIC AWARDS

WINTER 2010

GIRLS

 

BASKETBALL 2nd Place

 

ATHLETIC EXCELLENCE           Kris Slaughter

 

MOST IMPROVED                                  Jessica Carroll          

 

ALL CONFERENCE                                Kris Slaughter and Briana Williams

 

ALL SOUTH ZONE                                 Caroline Gibson and Amanda Leavell                  

 

CAPTAINS 10-11                                    Jessica Carroll and Caroline Gibson

 

                                                         

 

SOCCER   8th Place

 

ATHLETIC EXCELLENCE           Savannah Erwin

                                                                                                           

MOST IMPROVED                                  Helen Modesett

 

ALL CONFERENCE                               Mary Harrison and Catherine Hay

 

ALL SOUTH ZONE                                 Hannah Gershenson and Kelsey Duncombe-Smith

                                                                                                         

CAPTAINS 10-11                                    Kelsey Duncombe-Smith, Emma Erwin, Stacy Fish,

                                                                                                Hannah Gershenson and Catherine Hay

                                                         

                                                                                               

SWIMMING   4th Place

 

ATHLETIC EXCELLENCE           Lucy Gao and Liz Hay                          

 

MOST IMPROVED                                   Sarah Zhukovsky     

 

ALL CONFERENCE                               Sarah Cordill, Lucy Gao, Meredith Lawrence and

                                                                                                Natalie Plummer

 

CAPTAINS 10-11                 Dani Covarrubias and Rebecca Sheinbaum

                                                                                                                                                                    

 


 

ST. JOHN'S SCHOOL

ATHLETIC AWARDS

WINTER 2010

                                                                      BOYS

 

 

BASKETBALL   3rd Place

 

ATHLETIC EXCELLENCE                                   William Young

                       

MOST IMPROVED                          Max Lee

 

ALL CONFERENCE                       Timothy Otey and William Young

 

ALL SOUTH ZONE                         Max Lee and Josh Winslow

 

CAPTAIN 10-11                               Max Lee, Timothy Otey and Josh Winslow

 

 

SOCCER   9th Place

 

R. BRUCE WALLACE ATHLETIC EXCELLENCE                                                     Zach Gaitz   

 

MOST IMPROVED                                                              Thomas Smith

 

ALL CONFERENCE                                               Zach Gaitz and Ryan Litchtarge

 

ALL SOUTH ZONE                                                             Bowden Kelly and Thomas Smith

 

CAPTAINS 10-11                                                                Colin Dearwater, Tim McDugald, Parker Schiffer and

                                                                                                                        Jordan Schuler

                                                                                                                                                           

SWIMMING   6th Place

 

ATHLETIC EXCELLENCE                                   Charlie Caplan       

 

MOST IMPROVED                                                              Mitchell Schwartz   and Max Susman

                                                                                               

CAPTAINS 10-11                            Charlie Caplan and Matt Cherches      

 

 

WRESTLING   5th Place    

 

ATHLETIC EXCELLENCE                                                                                   Rush Moody and Krishnan Rajagopalan

 

MOST IMPROVED                                                              Ben Stein

 

ALL CONFERENCE                                               Will McDugald, Rush Moody and Ben Stein

 

ALL SOUTH ZONE                                                 Nathan Avery, Zach Long, Will McDugald, Rush Moody, Walter

                                                                                                            Moore, Krishnan Rajagopalan, Ryan Reza, Alexander Saucer,

                                                                                                            Robbie Smith, Brandon Steele and Ben Stein             

                                                                                   

ALL STATE                                                                                      Nathan Avery, Zach Long and Rush Moody

 

CAPTAINS 10-11                                                                Ben Grotta, Will McDugald, Cameron Neal and Cameron Steele

Back