2017 Alumni Award Recipients:
Click on a name below to watch their acceptance speech. 

Distinguished Alumnus: Ann Barnett Stern ’75
Honorary Alumnus: Kathy Heinzerling
Maverick Award: Rebecca Rabinow ’84
Maverick Award: Alison Weaver ’89
Lamp of Knowledge: Eleanor Cannon


1985
 Dr. Jesse H. Dickson ‘51

1986 Mr. E.K. Salls

1987 Dr. Herbert H. Schaumburg ‘52

1988 Ms. Louisa Stude Sarofim ‘54 

1989 Mr. James Greenwood III ‘54

1990 Mr. Robert P. Moore

1991 Ms. Lois Farfel Stark ‘61

1992 Mrs. Carey Chenoweth Shuart ‘62
Mr. Willard Warren Shuart ‘59

1993 Dr. William L. Risser ‘60

1995 Distinguished Alumnus: Mr. Carl W. Vogt ‘54
Honorary Alumna: Mrs. Alan Lake Chidsey
Rebel Award: Ms. Molly Ivins ‘62

1996
 Distinguished Alumna: Dr. Kathryn Bloom Hiesinger ‘61 
Honorary Alumnus: Dr. George D. Broyles, Jr.

1997 Distinguished Alumnus: Mr. Mike S. Stude ‘57,
Dr. Wylie Vale, Jr. ‘59
Honorary Alumnus: Mr. Philip W. Richards,
Ms. Marie Phelps McAshan
Rebel Award: Mr. Wesley W. Anderson ‘87

1998 Distinguished Alumnus: Mr. Bruce M. Harrington ‘51
Honorary Alumnus: Mr. Skip Lee
Rebel Award: Ms. Christy A. Haubegger ‘86

1999 Distinguished Alumnus: Captain William F. Miller, M.D. ’69
Honorary Alumnus: Mr. E. Philip Cannon

2000 Distinguished Alumnus: Mr. Williams W. Heinzerling ‘64
Honorary Alumna: Ms. Susan Pitzer Stasney
Rebel Award: Mr. John N. Axelrod ‘84

2001 Distinguished Alumnus: Mr. Alfred P. Hildebrand ‘59
Honorary Alumnus: Mr. Henry J.N. Taub
Rebel Award: Mr. Robert L. Fleming, Jr. ‘86

2002 Distinguished Alumnus: Mr. John W. Johnson ’63
Honorary Alumna: Ms. Helen T. Vietor

2003 Distinguished Alumnus: Mr. Peter Roussel ’60
Honorary Alumnus: Mr. Chuck Garwood

2004 Distinguished Alumnus: Dr. Michael Berkeley '71
Rebel Award: Ms. Catherine Lippincott '81
Honorary Alumnus: Mr. Douglas E. Osburn

2005 Distinguished Alumnus: William S. Farish '57
Maverick Award: Stuart Dow '84
Honorary Alumna: Suzy J. Mercado

2006 Distinguished Alumnus: Peter H. Brown '54
Maverick Award: Elizabeth Dodge Schwab '90 (awarded posthumously)
Honorary Alumna: Edward W. Kelley, Jr.

2007 Distinguished Alumnus: L. Henry Gissel '54
Maverick Award: Patsy Cravens '54
Honorary Alumnus: J.L. Mayhew

2008 Distinguished Alumnus: James A. Elkins, III '70
Maverick Award: Katherine Pannill Center '90
Honorary Alumnus: Lee Knauerhaze (awarded posthumously)

2009 Distinguished Alumnus: William Mares '58
Maverick Award: Ellen Peeples Cregan '81
Honorary Alumnus: Assistant Headmaster Mark Reed

2010 Distinguished Alumnus: The Right Reverend Robert Moody '59
Maverick Award: Dr. Christie Ballantyne '73
Honorary Alumnus: Edison Medina

2011 Distinguished Alumnus: Dr. David Hirsh '59
Honorary Alumnus: Martha Strawn, Faculty Emerita

2012 Distinguished Alumnus: Pat Prior Sorrells '69
Maverick Award: James J. Murphy IV '83, Craig Chambers '81, Charles Davidson '81
Honorary Alumnus:
Alice Kagi
Lamp of Knowledge: Marty Thompson '91

2013 Distinguished Alumnus: Bob Graham '64
Honorary Alumnus: Jerry Harper, Faculty Emeritus
Lamp of Knowledge: Dwight Raulston '71, Faculty

2014 Distinguished Alumnus: Gordon Dees '69
Honorary Alumnus: Julie Russ, Faculty Emeritus
Maverick Award:
Zachary Heinzerling '02
Lamp of Knowledge: Barbara DiPaolo, current faculty

2015 Distinguished Alumnus: Dr. Emilie Atwell Becker '78
Honorary Alumnus: Geneva Gard, former faculty
Maverick Award: 
Paul Davey '82
Lamp of Knowledge: Dr. Ruth Bellows, Current Faculty

2016 Distinguished Alumnus: Judge William Bryson ’63
Honorary Alumnus: Warner Banes, Faculty Emeritus
Maverick Award: Stuart Kensinger ’81
Lamp of Knowledge: Gara Johnson-West, Current Faculty 

2017 Alumni Awards at Spring Fling