Alumni

Reunion Weekend

2019 Reunion Weekend

Each spring, SJS alumni are invited back to campus to commemorate their time at St. John's and reconnect with SJS faculty. Our weekend kicks off with Alumni Awards at Spring Fling on Friday, followed by dinner and live music on the Great Lawn. Saturday is filled with fun activities including the Saturday at St. John’s carnival for alumni and their families and the Mid-Century Rebels Luncheon honoring the 50th reunion class.

Reunion Weekend Events

List of 4 items.

  • Alumni Awards at Spring Fling

    Celebrate this year's award winners and catch up with fellow alumni at the Alumni Awards at Spring Fling.

    Friday, April 12, 5:30–9:30 p.m.
    Location: The Great Lawn
    Campus Tours: 5:30–6:15 p.m.
    Awards Presentation: 6:15 p.m.

    Dinner, drinks, and live music to follow the presentation. Come and go as you please.

  • Saturday at St. John's

    Family fun with bounce houses, face painting, and carnival snacks.

    Saturday, April 13, 10 a.m. –12 p.m.
    Location: The Great Lawn

  • Mid-Century Rebels Luncheon

    Campus tours and luncheon open to SJS Classes of 1951–1969.

    Saturday, April 13, 10:45 a.m.–1:00 p.m.
    Location: Chao Family Assembly Hall (1st floor of Flores Hall and Campus Center)
    Campus Tours: 10:45–11:45 a.m.
    Luncheon: 12 p.m.

  • Saturday Evening

    Individual parties planned for class years ending in ’4 and ’9.

Have Questions?

If you have questions about your reunion, or if you are interested in being a reunion committee volunteer for your class during Reunion Weekend, please email Becca Fontana at bfontana@sjs.org.

Who's Coming:

Henry Gissel Jr 1954 Carolyn Sabat 1997
Roger Beebe 1959 Tay Carey 1998
Carol Boren 1959 Will Hixon 1998
Deborah Detering 1959 Jamie Liang 1998
Richard Reynolds 1959 Garvin Gaston 1999
Anne Tucker 1963 Alicia Sloan 1999
Jimmy Gordon 1964 Mary Dawson 2000
Carter Lee 1964 Alan Kolodny 2000
Charles Peissel 1967 Campbell Eifler 2001
Kitty Corbett 1969 Shaina Karabinas 2001
Debby Francis 1969 Caroline Kerr 2001
John Guilford 1969 Erica Lancaster 2001
Marietta King   1969 caitlin pickard 2001
Jan Ritzel 1969 Michael Pipkin 2001
don schaffer 1969 Lacey Goossen 2002
Polly Shouse 1969 Margaux Harbin 2002
Pat Sorrells 1969 Ali Lyman 2002
Peter Wareing 1969 Alicia Summers 2002
Stephan Wexler 1969 Whitney Bossin Burns 2003
Page Winstead 1969 Allison Chavez 2003
Dwight Raulston 1971 lynn Edelman Gordon 2003
Aida Ziemnicki 1972 Laura Hawkins Chapman 2003
Katy Bomar Childs 1973 Katherine Trakhtenbroit 2003
Louise Bland 1975 Sam Veselka 2003
ANDREW Breckwoldt 1975 Courtney Blackburn 2004
LeRoy Melcher 1978 Nicholas Martinez 2004
Leon Daniels 1979 Gregory Patrinely 2004
Whizzy Heritage 1979 Kathleen Reynolds 2004
Anne Vouga 1979 Jessica Rocher Schwartz 2004
Laura Easton 1980 Rebecca Linn 2006
Jennifer Oakley 1983 Alexandra Tennant 2006
Ellisa Cole 1984 Alexandra Tennant 2006
Ingrid Grenci 1984 Allison Flick 2007
Kim Maloney 1984 Aaron Foote 2009
Miruni Soosaipillai 1984 Emily Foxhall 2009
Cabe Speary 1984 Bryce Hollingsworth 2009
Laura Ballard 1987 Sarah Nasser 2009
Laura Ballard 1987 Melissa Sather 2009
Eric Deutsch 1987 Anna Ziemnicki 2009
Joshua Pesikoff 1987 Jacob Halevy 2010
Barbara Trautner 1987 Krissy Incavo 2010
Donald Reid 1988 Sara Ann Ziemnicki 2012
Will Bailey 1989 Philip Taffet 2013
Grace Ebaugh 1989 Andrew Vogeley 2013
Sophia Germanides Dryer 1989 Bonnie Bering 2014
Mary Abbott Poag 1989 Xavier Gonzalez 2014
Gina Vosko 1989 Andrei Osypov 2014
Liz Bellamy Johns 1991 David Ziemnicki 2014
Byron Cherry 1992 Marci Bahr
Ba Nguyen 1992 Roxie Allen
Rob Gray 1993 Angela Anderson
Kit Ballenger 1994 Sylvia Bartz
Marcia Biggs 1994 Dr. Gene Batiste
Kathryn Bragan 1994 Michael Cullinan
Monica Gramatges 1994 Barbara DiPaolo
Ellie Gray 1994 Priscilla Elliott
Sarah Lane 1994 Peter Fluor
Courtney Lauriat 1994 Daniel Friedman
Robert Reynolds 1994 David Johnson
Christina Wilkerson 1994 Jamie Kim
Leslie Winston 1994 Ashley LeGrange
Josh Schaffer 1995 Amy Malin
Courtney Chlebus 1996 John Tomczak
Brooke Bentley Gunst 1997 Thomas Egolf
Brooke Gunst 1997 Wendall Zartman

2019 Reunion Host Committee

Reunion Committee Chair: Alexandra Tennant ’06
Reunion Host Committee (Alumni Board):
Austin Allday ’14, Jean-Pierre Baizan ’86, Vidya Bala ’94, Dana Ballantyne ’67, Roger Beebe ’59, Jim Bell ’97, Kate Criner Bellin ’98, George Britton ’88, Allison Young Chavez ’03, Mary S. Dilg Dawson ’00, Frank Donnelly ’00, Campbell Eifler ’01, Garvin Gaston ’99, Henry Gissel ’54, Lenny Golub ’84, Lacey Fluor Goossen ’02, David Gow ’81, Brooke Bentley Gunst ’97, Clayton Crum Harkness ’08, Frank Hogan ’93, Erica Lancaster ’01, Todd Leffler ’95, Jamie Liang ’98, Le Melcher ’78, Mae Nasser ’10, Jennifer Grossman Oakley ’83, Elizabeth Rasmussen ’08, Alicia Blackburn Summers ’02, Andrew Vogeley ’13

St. John's School

© 2018 St. John’s School. All Rights Reserved.