X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.
Alumni
2020 Reunion Weekend

Alumni Award Recipients

To nominate a recipient for the 2021 alumni awards, please click here.

Previous Recipients

List of 34 items.

  • 1985

    Dr. Jesse H. Dickson ‘51
  • 1986

    Mr. E.K. Salls
  • 1987

    Dr. Herbert H. Schaumburg ‘52
  • 1988

    Ms. Louisa Stude Sarofim ‘54
  • 1989

    Mr. James Greenwood III ‘54
  • 1990

    Mr. Robert P. Moore
  • 1991

    Ms. Lois Farfel Stark ‘61
  • 1992

    Mrs. Carey Chenoweth Shuart ‘62
    Mr. Willard Warren Shuart ‘59
  • 1993

    Dr. William L. Risser ‘60
  • 1995

    Mr. Carl W. Vogt ‘54, Distinguished Alumnus
    Mrs. Alan Lake Chidsey, Honorary Alumna
    Ms. Molly Ivins ‘62, Rebel Award
  • 1996

    Dr. Kathryn Bloom Hiesinger ‘61, Distinguished Alumna
    Dr. George D. Broyles, Jr., Honorary Alumnus
  • 1997

    Mr. Mike S. Stude ‘57 & Dr. Wylie Vale, Jr. ‘59, Distinguished Alumnus
    Mr. Philip W. Richards & Ms. Marie Phelps McAshan, Honorary Alumnus
    Mr. Wesley W. Anderson ‘87, Rebel Award
  • 1998

    Mr. Bruce M. Harrington ‘51, Distinguished Alumnus
    Mr. Skip Lee, Honorary Alumnus
    Ms. Christy A. Haubegger ‘86, Rebel Award
  • 1999

    Captain William F. Miller, M.D. ’69, Distinguished Alumnus
    Mr. E. Philip Cannon, Honorary Alumnus
  • 2000

    Mr. Williams W. Heinzerling ‘64, Distinguished Alumnus
    Ms. Susan Pitzer Stasney, Honorary Alumna
    Mr. John N. Axelrod ‘84, Rebel Award
  • 2001

    Mr. Alfred P. Hildebrand ‘59, Distinguished Alumnus
    Mr. Henry J.N. Taub, Honorary Alumnus
    Mr. Robert L. Fleming, Jr. ‘86, Rebel Award
  • 2002

    Mr. John W. Johnson ’63, Distinguished Alumnus
    Ms. Helen T. Vietor, Honorary Alumna
  • 2003

    Mr. Peter Roussel ’60, Distinguished Alumnus
    Mr. Chuck Garwood, Honorary Alumnus
  • 2004

    Dr. Michael Berkeley '71, Distinguished Alumnus
    Ms. Catherine Lippincott '81, Rebel Award
    Mr. Douglas E. Osburn, Honorary Alumnus
  • 2005

    William S. Farish '57, Distinguished Alumnus
    Stuart Dow '84, Maverick Award
    Suzy J. Mercado, Honorary Alumna
  • 2006

    Peter H. Brown '54, Distinguished Alumnus
    Elizabeth Dodge Schwab '90, Maverick Award (awarded posthumously)
    Edward W. Kelley, Jr., Honorary Alumna
  • 2007

    L. Henry Gissel '54, Distinguished Alumnus
    Patsy Cravens '54, Maverick Award
    J.L. Mayhew, Honorary Alumnus
  • 2008

    James A. Elkins, III '70, Distinguished Alumnus
    Katherine Pannill Center '90, Maverick Award
    Lee Knauerhaze, Honorary Alumnus (awarded posthumously)
  • 2009

    William Mares '58, Distinguished Alumnus
    Ellen Peeples Cregan '81, Maverick Award
    Assistant Headmaster Mark Reed, Honorary Alumnus
  • 2010

    The Right Reverend Robert Moody '59, Distinguished Alumnus
    Dr. Christie Ballantyne '73, Maverick Award
    Edison Medina, Honorary Alumnus
  • 2011

    Dr. David Hirsh '59, Distinguished Alumnus
    Martha Strawn, Faculty Emerita, Honorary Alumnus
  • 2012

    Pat Prior Sorrells '69, Distinguished Alumnus
    James J. Murphy IV '83, Craig Chambers '81, Charles Davidson '81, Maverick Award
    Alice Kagi, Honorary Alumnus
    Marty Thompson '91, Lamp of Knowledge
  • 2013

    Bob Graham '64, Distinguished Alumnus
    Jerry Harper, Faculty Emeritus, Honorary Alumnus
    Dwight Raulston '71, Faculty, Lamp of Knowledge
  • 2014

    Gordon Dees '69, Distinguished Alumnus
    Julie Russ, Faculty Emeritus, Honorary Alumnus
    Zachary Heinzerling '02, Maverick Award
    Barbara DiPaolo, current faculty, Lamp of Knowledge
  • 2015

    Dr. Emilie Atwell Becker '78, Distinguished Alumnus
    Geneva Gard, former faculty, Honorary Alumnus
    Paul Davey '82, Maverick Award
    Dr. Ruth Bellows, Current Faculty, Lamp of Knowledge
  • 2016

    Judge William Bryson ’63, Distinguished Alumnus
    Warner Banes, Faculty Emeritus, Honorary Alumnus
    Stuart Kensinger ’81, Maverick Award
    Gara Johnson-West, Current Faculty, Lamp of Knowledge
  • 2017

    Distinguished Alumnus: Ann Barnett Stern ’75
    Honorary Alumnus: Kathy Heinzerling
    Maverick Award: Rebecca Rabinow ’84
    Maverick Award: Alison Weaver ’89
    Lamp of Knowledge: Eleanor Cannon
  • 2018

    Distinguished Alumnus: Joseph Slotnick ’51
    Maverick Award: Marcia Polk Fuller Biggs ’94
    Honorary Alumnus: Michael Cullinan
    Lamp of Knowledge: Doug Sharp
  • 2019

    Distinguished Alumnus: Jay Jones ’68
    Maverick Award: Peter Fluor ’07
    Honorary Alumnus: Anne Chao
    Lamp of Knowledge: Daniel Friedman

Acceptance Speeches

    • 2019 Distinguished Alumnus: Jay Jones '69

    • 2019 Maverick Award: Peter Fluor '07

    • 2019 Honorary Alumna Award: Anne Chao

    • 2019 Lamp of Knowledge: Daniel Friedman

St. John's School

© 2018 St. John’s School. All Rights Reserved.