Clubs & Organizations

Below is a list of the different clubs and activities available to St. John's students. Students interested in starting a new club should speak to the Dean of Students to find a faculty sponsor.

Club/Organization Faculty Sponsor(s)
African American Affinity Group
Kim Olan, Janette Hendrix, Harold Baber
Anime Club Jeff Ritter
Art Club Dan Havel
Astronomy Club Dan Friedman
Beyonce Club Janette Hendrix
Bible Study Roxie Allen, Kim Olan, Jeff Ritter
Board Game Club Eleanor Cannon
Boys to Men Erol Turk
Chapel Guild Ned Mulligan and Scott Bonasso
Cheerleading  Jamie Everett
Chess Club Wendall Zartman
Chinese Club Jing Nan Gea
Coding Club Paula Angus
Community Service Marci Bahr
Debate Club Clay Guinn and Alice Fogler
Dr. Who Janette Hendrix
Drum Corps David Nathan
East Asian Affinity Group (EAAG) Jack Soliman
Ecomarathon Doug Elliott
Engineering Club Franco Posa
Envirothon Elizabeth Spike
Film Study Club Linda Carswell
Freethinkers Club Graham Hegeman
French Club/French Symposium Shelley Stein
Geography Club Amy Malin
Harry Potter Club Paula Angus
Horror Club Paula Angus
Houston Restaurant Club Nolan Harris
International Club Aline Means
International Thespian Society Anthony Leakey
Imagination Literary Arts Club Kem Kemp and Linda Carswell
Jewish Affinity Group (JAG) Rachel Weissenstein
Johnnycake Bill McDonald
Junior Classical League/Latin and Greek Club Mindy Wolfrom
Junior State of America Jack Soliman
Knitting Club Erol Turk
K-Pop Amy Malin
Mathematics and Problem Solving Club (MAPS) Dwight Raulston
Microfinance Club Nolan Harris
Mock Trial Club Ned Mulligan
Model U.N. Wendall Zartman
Movies and Meditation Club Jack Soliman
Multi Racial Affinity Group Kim Olan and Jack Soliman
Peer Leaders Kelli McCarty and Marty Thompson
Philosophy Club/Ethics Bowl Dwight Raulston
Pillow Project Martha Childress
Pokemon Club Paula Angus
PRISM Kem Kemp and Clay Guinn, Hollis Amley
“Quadrangle” (yearbook) Susan Barthleme and Suzanne Webb
Quiz Bowl David Nathan
The Review (newspaper) David Nathan and Shelley Stein
Student Association for Latin Social Affinity (SALSA) Chuy Benitez
Scandal Club Jessica Lopsuarez
Science and Math Club (SAMC) Paula Angus
SMASH Club Dwight Raulston
South Asian Affinity Group (SAAG) Sarwat Jafry
Spanish Club Sherifa Kehs and Stephen Kehs
Spirit Club Elisa Inman
Student Affairs Council (SAC) Barbara DiPaolo, Erol Turk, Nolan Harris, Elisa Inman
Student Book Group Peg Patrick and Suzanne Webb
Sustainability Club Elizabeth Spike
Tautology Club Dan Friedman
Tour Guild Isabel Ballard
Ultimate Frisbee Doug Elliott and Austin Garvin
Unity Council Warren Rawson and Jamie Kim
Vegetarian Club Brian Beard
Women Helping Empower Each other (WHEE) Eleanor Cannon and Bethany Goldman
Young Political Organizations:
Young Conservatives Jeff Ritter
Young Liberals Doug Elliott

                                                                                                                                                                                       

House System

Although St. John’s possesses a robust sense of community, the primary goal of the House System is to
foster a greater sense of community within a “K-12” context. Designed to complement the many
cooperative endeavors already established between the Lower, Middle, and Upper School, the House
System will afford all students and faculty additional opportunities to interact, socialize, and collaborate
with each other. While at the divisional level the House System will provide students more occasions to
become involved in campus life across divisions, the House System will help facilitate and organize
special “K-12” occasions during the school year. 
*Academic Challenge    Competes in local, regional, and national trivia competitions.  Coach: Ted Curry, ext. 412
*Anime Club    Views and discusses Japanese animation and shares it with the larger community.  Sponsor: Jeff Ritter, ext. 420
*Art Club    Sponsors art activities in the Upper School and coordinates field trips.  Sponsor: Dan Havel, ext. 438
*Astronomy Club    Explores interests in all things space and coordinates observatory visits and stargazing field trips.  Sponsor: Luke Probst, ext. 494
*Bible Study    Explores a variety of issues related to all faiths through the lens of the Christian Bible. Sponsor: Roxie Allen, ext. 202
*Book Club    Reads and discusses non-curricular books monthly.  Sponsor: Peg Patrick, ext. 232
Chapel Guild    Plans weekly Chapel program.  Sponsor: Greg Han, ext. 376
Cheerleading    Cheers for fall sports and coordinates Kinkaid Week festivities.  Coach: Jamie Everett, 713.224.7698
*Chinese Club    Promotes the community’s appreciation of Chinese language and culture.  Sponsor: Jing Nan Gea, ext. 500
*Community Service    Coordinates individual, class, and group projects, such as home repair, Special Olympics, after-school tutoring, etc.  Sponsor: Marci Bahr, ext. 430
Drum Corps    Performs at pep rallies and football games.  Sponsor: Luke Probst, ext. 494
*Environmental Coalition of Students (ECOS)    Educates the community about environmental issues and coordinates recycling efforts.  Sponsor: Priscilla Elliott, ext. 325
*FACETS    Celebrates SJS diversity and multiculturalism and helps promote awareness of similarities and sensitivity to differences among people.  Sponsor: Pat Reynolds, ext. 413
*Faraday Society    Shares interests in chemistry and physics with the community.  Sponsor: Doug Carr, ext. 333
Fine-Arts Council    Promotes and encourages the arts at SJS, sponsoring trips to plays, museums, operas, art exhibitions, etc.  Sponsor: Darrell Parrish, ext. 607
*French Club    Promotes the community’s appreciation of French language and culture.  Sponsor: Shelley Stein, ext. 541
*Imagination    Produces multiple issues of the St. John’s literary magazine each year.  Sponsor: Carol Munn, ext. 203
*International Club    Welcomes international students and raises the School's international consciousness.  Sponsor: Jessica Lopesuarez, ext. 362
International Thespian Society (ITS)    Produces advanced theatre shows.  Sponsor: Anthony Leakey, ext. 605
*Investment Club    Learns about investing from sponsors and guest speakers and participates in a national stock-market game annually.  Sponsor: Dan Friedman, ext. 334
*Italian Club    Promotes the community’s appreciation of Italian language and culture.  Sponsor: Ashley Watson, ext. 352
*Johnnycake    Serves as the School’s main theatre club and produces its major theatre shows.  Sponsor: Bill McDonald, ext. 600
*Junior Classical League    Shares interests in classics and competes in regional Latin competitions.  Sponsor: Colin Elk, ext. 354
*Junior States of America    Shares interests in politics and participates in mock senates and elections.  Sponsor: Matei Costinescu, ext. 351
Maverick Guard    Enlivens campus spirit and cheers at fall sports competitions.  (Seniors only.)  Sponsor: Rich Doina, ext. 307
*MavTV    Promotes critical appreciation of film and produces an Upper School variety show three times per year.  Sponsor: David Nathan, ext. 373
*Micro-Finance Club    Researches community-building investment opportunities around the world and manages a pool of micro-finance loans.  Sponsor: Dan Friedman, ext. 334
*Model United Nations    Attends local and regional conferences and gives students experience in parliamentary skills, research, and presentations to peers.  Sponsor: Wendall Zartman, ext. 357
Peer Leaders    Provides welcoming activities for new US students and aids in their transition throughout the academic year.  Sponsor: Pat Reynolds, ext. 413
*Photography Club    Promotes photographic arts at St. John’s, organizing field trips, on-campus speakers, and group critiques of students’ work.  Sponsor: Chuy Benitez, ext. 439
*PRISM    Promotes respect and tolerance of all people, regardless of their sexual orientations, and raises awareness of words’ and actions’ effects on others.  Sponsor: Kef Wilson, ext. 417
Quadrangle    Produces the School’s official yearbook annually—photos, copy, layout, and ads.  Sponsor: Kem Kemp, ext. 429
The Review    Each year produces multiple issues of the official St. John’s student newspaper—layouts, articles, copy, photos, columns, advertisements, cartoons, graphics, and illustrations.  Sponsor: David Nathan: ext. 373
*Science and Math Club    Shares interests in these disciplines and coordinates related speakers and activities.  Sponsor: Alice Kagi, ext. 326
*Spanish Club    Promotes the community’s appreciation of Spanish language and culture.  Sponsor: Sherifa Kehs, ext. 406
*Spirit Club    Promotes school spirit through pep rallies and support for sports activities.  Sponsor: Ted Curry, ext. 412
Student Affairs Council (SAC)    Serves as St. John’s student government, voicing students’ concerns, liaising between faculty and students, coordinating service and social activities, upholding the Honor Code, and adjudicating Honor-Code trials.  Sponsor: Barbara DiPaolo, ext. 419
Tour Guild    Works with the Admissions Office to direct prospective parents and students on campus tours.  Sponsor: Marion Riddell, ext 316
*Women Helping Empower Each Other (WHEE)    Celebrates womanhood, educates students about issues that universally affect women, and encourages female students to form lasting and empowering relationships.  Sponsor: Gara Johnson-West, ext. 425
                    
NOTE:  *Starred items may be joined at any time during the school year.

Students interested in starting a new club should speak to the Dean of Students to find a faculty sponsor.